$CARG CarGurus, Inc. Insider Trading

FREE EMAIL WATCHDOG

Get free email notifications about insider trading in CarGurus, Inc..

  • Your email is safe with us.
  • The service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

General | Insiders | Insider Transactions | Monthly Overview | Weekly Overview


Overview of insider trading in CarGurus, Inc.. Insider overview, share value development, latest insider transactions and email notifications about new events in CarGurus, Inc. for free.

CIK Number: 0001494259
IRS Number: 043843478
Industry: SERVICES-COMPUTER PROCESSING & DATA PREPARATION [7374]
Trading Symbol: CARG
Company Address: 2 CANAL PARK 4TH FLOOR CAMBRIDGE 02141
Phone number: 617 354 0068
Former name: Nimalex LLC
Former name: Cargurus LLC, date of change: 2010-06-15

Cargurus, Inc. engages in the provision of online auto shopping. The firm offers proprietary technology, search algorithms and data analytics to analyze new and used car listings. It operates through the following segments: United States and International. The United States segment derives revenues from marketplace subscriptions, advertising services and other revenues from customers within the United States. The International segment includes the revenues from marketplace subscriptions, advertising services and other revenues from customers outside of the United States. The company was founded by Langley Steinert on November 10, 2005 and is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

CarGurus, Inc. Insiders Active In Last 3 Months

NamePositionTotal SharesCurrent Value ($)Last 3 MonthsBuy / SellLast Transaction
Caputo Thomas MichaelChief Product Officer206,2430shares bought: 327,394 / shares sold: -188,386 STRONG BUYApr 08 20211 month ago
Eldridge Andrea LeeChief People Officer51,2010shares bought: 66,448 / shares sold: -2,050 STRONG BUYApr 28 202114 days ago
Fredo Scot ChristopherCFO and Treasurer60,5910shares bought: 448 / shares sold: -1,597 STRONG SELLMay 05 20217 days ago
Gellot Yann BrunoVP, Finance & Accounting (PAO)24,2830shares bought: 11,232 / shares sold: -700 BUYApr 05 20211 month ago
Lomeli KyleChief Technology Officer275,8920shares bought: 297,250 / shares sold: -33,616 STRONG BUYMay 04 20218 days ago
Patton Kathleen BenderGeneral Counsel and Secretary118,9710shares bought: 238,916 / shares sold: -143,568 BUYApr 05 20211 month ago
Steinert LangleyExecutive Chairman1,268,5310shares bought: 5,704,909 / shares sold: -15,024,037 STRONG SELLMay 11 2021yesterday
Trevisan JasonChief Executive Officer508,4000shares bought: 755,195 / shares sold: -548,232 BUYApr 05 20211 month ago
Welch Sarah AmoryChief Marketing Officer250,1680shares bought: 402,449 / shares sold: -224,397 STRONG BUYApr 05 20211 month ago
Zales SamuelCOO and President373,9070shares bought: 757,719 / shares sold: -534,368 BUYApr 05 20211 month ago

View all CarGurus, Inc. insiders.

CarGurus, Inc. Latest Insider Transactions

DateTickerCompanyOwnerRelationship Transaction Code Cost ($) Shares Transaction Value ($) Total Shares % Holdings
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS28.52772,196116,882117 K to 116.9 K (-0.07 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.791,26735,210116,959118.2 K to 117 K (-1.07 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.002105,670118,226118.4 K to 118.2 K (-0.18 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS28.5269419,7931,241,8921.2 M to 1.2 M (-0.06 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.7911,411317,1121,242,5861.3 M to 1.2 M (-0.91 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.001,89051,0301,253,9971.3 M to 1.3 M (-0.15 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.303599,801118,436118.8 K to 118.4 K (-0.30 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS26.631,04627,855118,795119.8 K to 118.8 K (-0.87 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS25.821503,873119,841120 K to 119.8 K (-0.13 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS27.303,23588,3161,255,8871.3 M to 1.3 M (-0.26 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS26.639,409250,5621,259,1221.3 M to 1.3 M (-0.74 %)
May 11 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Steinert LangleyExecutive ChairmanSellS25.821,35034,8571,268,5311.3 M to 1.3 M (-0.11 %)
May 05 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Fredo Scot ChristopherCFO and TreasurerOption ExerciseM0.0022400
May 05 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Fredo Scot ChristopherCFO and TreasurerBuyM0.00224060,81560.6 K to 60.8 K (+0.37 %)
May 05 2021CARGCarGurus, Inc.Fredo Scot ChristopherCFO and TreasurerPayment of ExerciseF23.71992,34760,59160.7 K to 60.6 K (-0.16 %)

View all CarGurus, Inc. insider transactions.